VIRTUALITIES AND REALITIES

2-DAY "OPEN FIELDS" CONFERENCE, 6 KEYNOTE SPEAKERS, 80 PRESENTATIONS, 3 EXHIBITIONS, PERFORMANCES, AND JUST 140 AVAILABLE SEATS

Open Fields Conference

August 21, 2017

DATES: October 19–21, 2017
LOCATIONS: The Art Academy of Latvia and The Latvian National Museum of Art

Immersive technologies coupled with virtual environments, artificial intelligence algorithms, faster processors, and biometrics are launching a new era in virtual experiences. Yet, these technologies have the potential for implementing new invasive monitoring and control system.

 

Preliminary Programme:

THURSDAY, October 19, 2017

15.00/16.30 – Plenary Session and Public Keynote lectures
Venue: The Latvian National Museum of Art, Jana Rozentala laukums 1
Ellen Pearlman / US, David Rothenberg / US,
Monika Fleischmann and Wolfgang Strauss / DE
19.00 – Reception and the Opening of the Festival Exhibition
Venue: kim? Contemporary Art Centre, Sporta iela 2

FRIDAY, October 20, 2017

10.00 – 16.00 Conference Day 1: Thematic Keynotes (Chris Salter / CA) and Parallel Sessions
Venues: The Art Academy of Latvia and The Latvian National Museum of Art
17.00 – Plenary Session with Keynotes and Featured Sessions
Venue: The Latvian National Museum of Art, Jana Rozentala laukums 1

SATURDAY, October 21, 2017

10.00 – 16.00 Conference Day 2: Thematic Keynotes and Parallel Sessions
Venues: The Art Academy of Latvia and The Latvian National Museum of Art
17.00 – Featured Session / Closing Programme: Book Presentations by Authors (Pecha Kucha format):
The Latvian National Museum of Art, Jana Rozentala laukums 1
21.00 – Performances
Venue: RISEBA Media and Architecture Center H206, Durbes iela 6

 

Participants:

John-Patrick AYSON (Plymouth University, USA)
Hiba ALI (University of Texas Austin, USA)
Jamie ALLEN (Shift Register, Canada)
Miguel ALMIRON (University Paris-Est, France)
Sandra ALVARO (Spain)
Arnas ANSKAITIS (Vilnius Academy of Arts, Lithuania)
Daniil BAKALIN (Russia)
Tracey BENSON (University of Canberra, Australia)
Kathryn BLAIR (University of Calgary, Canada)
Andrew BLANTON (San José State University, USA)
Luis BRACAMONTES (Media Arts Cultures Erasmus Joint Master Degree, Mexico)
Jonah BRUCKER-COHEN (Lehman College, USA)
Samuel CAPPS (United Kingdom)
Aoun CARLOTTA (France)
Oksana CHEPELYK (Modern Art Research Institute of The National Academy of Arts of Ukraine, Ukraine)
Cristina COCHIOR (Netherlands)
Guillermo CROSETTO (University Paris-Est, France)
Shannon CUYKENDALL (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Doville DAGIENE (Lithuania)
Christina DELLA GIUSTINA (Netherlands)
Maija DEMITERE (Liepaja University, Latvia)
Violetta DESAGA (Germany)
Pablo DESOTO (Sweden)
Lilly DIAZ (Aalto University, Finland)
Steve DIPAOLA (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Michael DOTOLO (Pearl Academy, India)
Hannah DRAYSON (Plymouth University, United Kingdom)
Tomi DUFVA (Aalto-University, the school of Arts, Design and Architecture, Finland)
Mikko DUFVA (Aalto-University, the school of Arts, Design and Architecture, Finland)
Natalia EGOROVA (Russia)
Elena FUERTES (Taller de CasqueríaSpain)
Gabriela GALATI (Italy)
Jānis GARANČS (Latvia)
Della GIUSTINA (Slade School of Fine Art and University of the Arts Utrecht, Nethelands)
Mitch GOODWIN (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Yvette GRANATA (State University of New York Buffalo, USA)
Vanessa GRAVENOR (Germany)
Paola GUIMERANS (Complutense University, Madrid College of Fine Arts, Spain)
Varvara GULJAJEVA (Estonian Academy of Arts, Estonia)
Hanna HAASLAHTI (Finland)
Adnan HADZI (Coventry University, United Kingdom)
Chris HALES (Liepaja University, Latvia)
Asim HAMEED (Pakistan)
Greta HAUER (United Kingdom)
Jukka HAUTAMAKI (Art & Craft School Robotti, Finland)
Jane HAWLEY (USA)
Brandon HEARTY (Canada)
Ben HIPPEN (USA)
Janina HOTH (Department of Image Science, Danube University Krems, Austria)
Martin HOWSE (Shift Register, Germany)
Camilla JALLER (Denmark)
Mine KAPLANGI (BLOK art space, Turkey)
Katerina KAROUSSOS (Greece)
Raivo KELOMEES (Estonian Academy of Arts, Estonia)
Anna KENNEDY (Australia)
Raphael KIM (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom)
Philipp KOHL (HU Berlin, Germany)
Jacob KOK (Cargo Collective, Netherlands)
Jaana KOKKO (Aalto University/ Academy of Fine Arts Helsinki, Finland)
Aleksander KOMAROV (pxflux, Belarus)
Korsten & DeJong (ArtEZ Institute of the Arts, Netherlands)
Andrea KOVACS (Let it Be! art agency, Hungary)
Normunds KOZLOVS (Riga Sradins University, Latvia)
Ron KUIVILA (Wesleyan University, Middletown CT,USA)
Karen LANCEL (Artist duo Lancel/Maat and PhD candidate at Delft University for technology, Netherlands)
Daniel LANDAU (Aalto University, USA)
Mikko LIPIAINEN (Latvia)
Maryna MAKARENKO (University of Arts Berlin, Germany)
Srinivas MANGIPUDI (India)
Ramon MARTINEZ (Taller de Casquería, Spain)
Orr MENIROM (United States)
Richard MERRITT (Luther College, USA)
Lina MICHELKEVIČE (Vilnius Academy of Arts, Lithuania)
Vytautas MICHELKEVIČIUS ( Vilnius Academy of Arts, Lithuania)
Christopher MILLER (USA)
Alvaro MOLINS (Taller de Casquería, Spain)
Sean MONTGOMERY (Produce Consume Robot, USA)
Reese MUNTEAN (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Anna NACHER (Jagiellonian University, Poland)
Livia NOLASCO-ROZSA (ZKM | Center for Art and Media Karlsruhe, Germany)
Vygintas ORLOVAS (Vilnius Academy of Arts, Lithuania)
Andrew Gryf PATERSON (Aalto University ARTS, Media dept., Finland)
Ledo PEREZ (Taller de Casquería, Spain)
David PIRRO (Institute of Electronic Music and Acoustics (IEM), Austria)
Dijana PROTIC (The Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Croatia)
Misha RABINOVICH (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)
Stefanie RAU (Germany)
Elke REINHUBER (ADM School of Art, Design and Media, Singapore)
Morten ROCKFORD (Denmark)
Jenny RODENHOUSE (Department of Media Design Practices, ArtCenter College of Design, USA)
Giorgio RUGGERI (Vilnius Academy of Arts, Progetto Grafico, Italy)
Martin RUMORI (Institute of Electronic Music and Acoustics Graz, Austria)
Hanns Holger RUTZ (Institute of Electronic Music and Acoustics (IEM), Austria)
Vincenzo SANSONE (University of Palermo – Department of Cultures and Societies, Italy)
Vanessa Sonia SANTOS (Universidade Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
Thecla SCHIPHORST (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Johanna SCHMEER (Royal College of Art, London, Germany)
David SCHMUDDE (Beyond the Frame, USA)
Sarah SCHORR (Aarhus University, Denmark)
Vygandas SIMBELIS (KTH – Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Sergey SIMONOV (Laboratory for Zoology, Institute of Biology, Karelian Research Centre, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)
Eva SJUVE (CeReNeM, University of Huddersfield, United Kingdom)
Ilva SKULTE (Riga Sradins University, Latvia)
Jorge SOBEJANO (Taller de Casquería, Spain)
Winnie SOON (Aarhus University, Denmark)
David STRANG (Plymouth University, United Kingdom)
Prophecy SUN (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Maxim TYMINKO (pxflux, Belarus)
Anna TOKAREVA (Colab, Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand)
Sender VEENHOF (SNDRV.com, Netherlands)
Paula VĪTOLA (Liepaja University, Latvia)
Zil Julie VOSTALOVA (PhyGital Fashion Designer, Czech Republic)
Florian WIENCEK (Danube University Krem, Austria)
Ludwig ZELLER (Academy of Art and Design FHNW, Switzerland).